Committees, Sections and Board Affiliates

Committees

2020 Awards Committee

Sarah Coates, Chair

University of Florida

Email: sarah.coates AT ufl.edu


Bebe Chang

Nova Southeastern University

Email: bebe.chang AT nova.edu

Mindy Berg

USF Student

Email: mberg4 AT mail.usf.edu


2020 Membership Committee

Susan Swiatosz, Chair

University of North Florida

Email: s.swiatosz AT unf.edu

Andy Huse
Email: ahuse AT usf.edu

Annia Gonzalez

Florida International University

Email: aalfonso AT fiu.edu


2020 Judith Beale Scholarship Committee

Rachel Walton, Chair
Rollins College
Email: 
rwalton AT rollins.edu

Beth Golding
State Archives of Florida
Email: 
beth.golding AT dos.myflorida.com

Bart Delcamp
Lake Wales Museum
Email: 
bartdelcamp AT gmail.com

David Benjamin
University of Central Florida
Email: david.benjamin AT ucf.edu


Ad Hoc Disaster Committee

Gerrianne Schaad
Florida Southern College
gschaad AT flsouthern.edu

Alexandra Curran
Independent Researcher
alexcurran75 AT gmail.com

Hannah Wiatt Davis
Florida State University
hannahwiattdavis AT gmail.com

Sylvestre, Jay
University of Miami
j.sylvestre AT miami.edu

Laura Capell
University of Miami
lacapell AT gmail.com



2020 Audit Committee

Katharine Labuda, Chair

Florida International University

Email: Labudak AT mdpls.org

Carady DeSimone
Independent Researcher
Email: karatejones AT gmail.com


2020 Nominating Committee

Brittney Farley, Chair

African-American Research Library and Cultural Center

Email: Brittafarley1 AT gmail.com

Kelly Grant Larson

Stetson University

k.grant1015 AT gmail.com


2021 Annual Meeting Committee

Laura Douglass Marion, Co-Chair

University of Florida

Email: lauramarion AT ufl.edu

David Benjamin, Co-Chair
University of Central Florida
Email: david.benjamin AT ucf.edu

John Nemmers

University of Florida

Email: jnemmers AT ufl.edu

Florence Turcotte

University of Florida

Email: turcotte AT ufl.edu

Jolene DuBray

Flagler College

Email: JDubray679 AT flagler.edu

Alison Simpson

Florida National Guard

Email: alison.m.simpson3.nfg AT mail.mil

Tyeler McLean
State Archives of Florida
Email: Tyeler.McLean AT dos.myflorida.com



Ad Hoc Committee for the Covid19 Archival Workers Relief Fund

Gerrianne Schaad, Chair
Florida Southern College
Email: gschaad AT flsouthern.edu

Sarah Coates
University of Florida
Email: sarah.coates AT ufl.edu

Carady DeSimone
Independent Researcher
Email: karatejones AT gmail.com

Rhia Rae
Florida International University
Email: rrae AT fiu.edu

Mary Rubin
University of Central Florida
Email: maryrubin AT gmail.com

Jay Sylvestre
University of Miami
Email: j.sylvestre AT miami.edu


Sections

College and University Archives

Alejandra G. Barbón, Chair
University of Miami Libraries
Email: axb1733 AT miami.edu

Sarah Coates, Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect
University of Florida
Email: sarah.coates AT ufl.edu

Mary Rubin, Secretary/Treasurer
University of Central Florida
Email: maryrubin AT gmail.com

Board Affiliates

Newsletter Editor

Jessica Orozco
St. Thomas University
Email: jmorozco AT stu.edu


Web Communications Manager

Georgen Charnes
Boynton Beach City Library 
Email: charnesg AT bbfl.us

Assistant Web Communications Manager

Chuck McFarland
Project Archivist
Email: charles.i.mcfarland AT gmail.com

SAA Liaison

Gerrianne Schaad
College Archivist, Florida Southern College
Lakeland, FL 33801
Phone: (863) 680-4994
Email: 
gschaad AT flsouthern.edu

Regional Archival Associations Consortium (RAAC) Representative

Mary Rubin
Special Collections and University Archives, UCF Libraries
Orlando, FL 32816
Phone: (407) 823-5427
Email: maryrubin AT gmail.com


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software