2023 Annual Meeting Program

Click for a PDF version of the Program

Where have we been? Where are we going? 

Thanks to our sponsors: 










Wednesday, May 10, 2023

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Pre-Conference Workshop: Sunshine State Digital Network's Reparative Description Workshop by Keila Zayas-Ruiz (Florida State University)

12:00 PM: Registration Table Opens, Lunch On Your Own

1:00 PM: Welcome and Introductions: Sarah Coates (SFA President), Katie McCormick & Beth Golding (Planning Committee Chairs), Cord Byrd (Florida Secretary of State)

1:30 PM: "Succession Planning in an Era of Declining Enrollment and Budget Cuts" by Deborah S. Davis (Valdosta State University) and Dean DeBolt (University of West Florida)

2:15 - 2:30 PM: Finishing the Hat: Strategies for Building an Intern Program to Address Legacy Backlogs in Performing Arts Collections” by Arianne Johnson Quinn (Florida State University)

2:30 - 2:45 PM: BREAK and Afternoon Refreshments

2:45 - 3:30 PM: Evolving Practice and the Collection Record: Acquiring and Processing the Feminist Women’s Health Center and Marion Banzhaf Collections” by Robert Rubero, Rory Grennan, and Michaela Westmoreland (Florida State University)

3:30 - 4:15 PM: “A River Runs Through It: Disaster Recovery at FSU Libraries Special Collections and Archives” by Hannah Davis, Haley McGuyre, Kristin Hagaman, and Rory Grennan (Florida State University)

4:15 - 4:45 PM: Travel to FSU

4:45 - 5:45 PM: Tour: FSU Flood Recovery & Operations Tour

5:45 - 7:30 PM: Reception: Heritage Museum in Dodd Hall

7:30 PM: Travel to Conference Hotel

Thursday, May 11, 2023

8:15 AM: Registration Table Opens

8:15 - 9:00 AM: Board of Directors Meeting

9:00 - 9:15 AM: Announcements and Updates

9:15 - 10:15 AM: SFA Business Meeting + Awards

10:15 - 10:30 AM: BREAK and Morning Refreshments

10:30 - 11:15 AM: “Digitizing Riley House: Collaborating to bring a Museum's Archives Online” by Krystal Thomas (Florida State University), Torrio Osborne (Tallahassee Community College), Neissa Philamon, Caroline Haight and Hope Evans (John G. Riley Center and Museum)

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM: Keynote: "Where Are We Going? Reflecting on the Future of Archives in Florida” by Joy Banks (CoSA Executive Director)

12:15 - 1:15 PM: Speed Networking/Musical Chairs Luncheon

1:15 - 1:30 PM: BREAK and Afternoon Refreshments

1:30 - 2:15 PM: Poster Session

2:15 - 2:30 PM: “Language Justice as Part of Conscious Metadata Practices” by Annia Gonzalez and Rhia Rae (Florida International University)

2:30 - 2:45 PM: “Voices from Florida: Public programing as a tool for archival advocacy” by Katharine Labuda (Miami-Dade Public Library)

2:45 - 3:00 PM: BREAK and Afternoon Refreshments

3:00 - 4:00 PM: “Discussion of Access and Usage of LGBTQ Archival Material” by Kestrel Ward and Evangeline Giaconia (University of Florida)

4:00 - 4:30 PM: Travel to John G. Riley Center and Museum

4:30 - 5:00 PM: Tour: Smokey Hollow Commemorative Site #1

5:00 - 5:30 PM: Tour: Smokey Hollow Commemorative Site #2

5:30 - 7:00 PM: Reception: John G. Riley Center

7:00 PM: Travel to Conference Hotel

FRIDAY, MAY 12, 2023

8:30 AM: Registration Table Opens and Morning Refreshments

9:00 - 9:15 AM: Announcements and Updates

9:15 - 10:00 AM: “Leveraging automated captioning & transcription tools improve accessibility for audiovisual collections: on-going research and possible workflows” by Dave Rodriguez, Bryan Brown, and Ruben Aleman (Florida State University)

10:00 - 10:15 AM: BREAK and Morning Refreshments

10:15 - 10:30 AM: A Skeptic’s Guide to Using AI-Driven Content to Promote Access to Digital Archives on Social Media” by Rebecca Bakker (Florida International University) [Zoom]

10:30 - 10:45 AM: Using Data Tools to Expand the Archives' Reach” by Clarissa West-White, Ph.D. (Bethune-Cookman University)

10:45 - 11:00 AM: “Tech Demo: How we Used ClickUp to build the SFA Annual Meeting” by Cara DeSimone (Southeast Archeology Center)

11:00 - 11:15 AM: Closing Remarks

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM: Lunch: Boxed Lunches Will Be Provided

12:00 - 12:30 PM: Travel to State Archives

12:30 - 1:15 PM: Tour: State Archives of Florida Group 1

1:15 -1:30 PM: BREAK

1:30 - 2:15 PM: Tour: State Archives of Florida Group 2

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software